Kutztown University
Senate Home | Agenda | Meeting Schedule | Membership | Minutes | Governance
Agenda Guidelines | Constitution | Governance Committees | Governance Structure
Governance Committee Descriptions
Kutztown University
GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES
Committee Membership List

List of Committees-

1.  Academic Standards and Policies Committee
2.  Academic Technology Committee
3.  Admission Exceptions Committee
4.  Athletic Policies & Programs Committee
5.  Calendar Committee
6.  Campus Beautification and Preservation Committee
7.  Center for Enhancement of Teaching Advisory Board
8.  Commission on Human Diversity
9.  Commission on the Status Of Minorities
10.  Commission on the Status Of Women
11.  Committee on Committees
12.  Cultural Affairs Advisory Committee
13.  Enrollment Management Committee
14.  Events Advisory Council
15.  Financial Aid Committee
16.  Grade Appeal Board
17.  Graduate Exceptions Committee
18.  Honorary Doctorate Committee
19.  Institutional Climate Committee
 20.  Institutional Review Board for the Protection of Human Subjects
21.  International Affairs Committee
22.  Library Committee
23.  Professional Development Committee
24.  Research Committee
25.  Space Allocation Committee
26.  Strategic Planning & Resources Committee
27.  Student-Faculty Review Board
28.  Undergraduate Exceptions Committee
29.  University Conduct Board
30.  University Safety & Security Council
31.  University Traffic Bureau
1 - Academic Standards and Policies Committee - 2 Year Term  
NameTerm
Expires
Kenneth J Danielson, Chairperson (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)8/2016
Arthur Garrison (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences)** 8/2016
Nicole Johnson (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
Carole V. Wells (Provost Designee; ex-officio)*
Kenneth J Danielson (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Nancy Wunderly (Admissions Exceptions Committee Representative)*
Michelle S. Hughes (Undergraduate Exceptions Committee Representative)*
Frederick J Redekop (Graduate Exceptions Committee Representative)*
Syeda Chillious (Student Representative selected by Student Government Board) 8/2015
Kathleen Kaminski (College of Business)** 8/2016
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
committee website
2 - Academic Technology Committee - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Joo Tan, (Computer Science Department Representative) 8/2017
Kathleen Stanfa (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
Josh Miller (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Gary Chao (College of Business Representative)** 8/2016
Laura Sherrod (Natural Science Representative)**8/2016
R Mitchell Freed (Information Technology, Assistant Vice Provost; ex-officio)*
Albert Fu (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Representative)** 8/2017
Carolina Moctezuma (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Dean's Representative) 8/2015
Michelle G Sims, Chairperson (Instructional Technology Web Design Representative)8/2017
Miles M Decoster (Communication Design Department Representative)8/2014
Matt McKeague (Electronic Media Department Representative) 8/2016
Muhammed H Dalgin (COB Technology Committee Representative)8/2015
Michael A Weber (Library Division Representative)8/2014
Christopher S. Weiler (COE Technology Committee Representative)8/2014
James Mackin (Acting Provost)AY 14-15
Andrew R Mull (Information Technology Department Representative)8/2014
Douglas Scott (Instructional Designer; ex-officio)*
Carolyn Gardner (Business Administration Department Representative)8/2014
Tessa Boppel Didyoung (Student Government Board Representative ) 8/2015
Kelly Hedlund  (Student Government Board Representative ) 8/2014
TBA (VPA Deans Representative) 8/2016
Eric Landquist (Mathematics Department Representative) 8/2014
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees
committee website
Back to Top
3 - Admission Exceptions Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Nancy Wunderly, Chairperson (Director of Admissions )*
TBA () 
Colleen A. Clemens (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2015
TBA (Admissions Office Representative)*
Linda McMillan (College of Education Representative)** 8/2015
TBA () 
Keith Massie (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Elizabeth Rogol (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
Thomas Stewart (Director of Developmental Studies designee)*
Karen Schoenborn (Affirmative Action Representative)*
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
4 - Athletic Policies & Programs Committee - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Thomas J Grant, Chairperson (Faculty Athletic Representative)*
Gregory J. Bamberger (Director of Athletics)*
Daniel L Haxall (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Linda McMillan (College of Education Representative)** 8/2015
Jason R. Lanter (College of Liberal Arts & Science Representative)** 8/2015
TBA () 
Soojin Kim (College of Business Representative)**8/2016
TBA () 
Marci Scheuing (Coach Representative of Women's Sport) 8/2015
 Robert Fisher (Coach Representative of Men's Sport)** 8/2015
TBA (Student Representative from an Athletic Team) 8/2014
Matt Assad (Student Treasurer of Student Government Board) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
5 - Calendar Committee - 1 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Michelle S. Hughes, Chairperson (Registrar)*
Terry Sitler (Events Advisory Council Representative )*
Apryle Carney (Professional Staff and Managers)**8/2015
Gregory J. Bamberger (Director of Athletics)*
Susan Czerny (Professional Staff Representative from Library)** 8/2015
Anne Brawand (College of Education Representative)** 8/2015
Cathy Kreitz (Director of Student Teaching)*
Daniel Neuenschwander (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Jennifer Wentz (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2015
None (Professional Staff Representative of Athletics)** 8/2015
Keshav Gupta (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
Tracy Lynn Reidenhour (AFSCME Representative)*
Nancy M. Butler (Graduate School Representative)*
Amy L. Walton (Secretary to the Committee)*
Cassidy Zapusek (Non-Traditional Student Representative from Residence Hall Association) 8/2015
Leah Peters (Resident Hall Association Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
6 - Campus Beautification and Preservation Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Christopher Habeck (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2015
TBA () 
Kate Clair (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Mary Laub (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
Padraig McLoughlin (Graduate Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
William S. Meeker (Director, Facilities Management designee)*
Liaoliao Li (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
Jennifer Umberger (Professional Staff Representative)** 8/2015
Claudia M Delong (AFSCME Representative) 8/2015
Kelsey Greth (Student Representative elected by Student Government Board) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
committee website
7 - Center for Enhancement of Teaching Advisory Board - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
E. Gil Clary (Interim Administrative Director; ex-officio)*
Randy Kaplan (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
TBA (Professional Development Committee designee)*
Diane King (College of Education Representative)**8/2015
Lee Weyant (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
TBA (State System of Higher Education Summer Teaching Program Graduate)** 8/2015
James Mackin (Acting Provost) AY 14-15
Elaine Cunfer (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Sylvia Pham (Library Committee designee) 8/2015
TBA (State System of Higher Education Summer Teaching Program Graduate)** 8/2015
Ann Marie Cordner (University Senate Representative) 8/2016
Lee Weyant (APSCUF Representative)8/2014
Amy Lynch-Biniek (Graduate Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
William J Jefferson (Instructional Media/Library Science; ex-officio)*
Jack Stalte (Undergraduate Student Representative) 8/2015
Jeff Moyer (Graduate Student Representative)8/2014
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees
committee website
Back to Top
8 - Commission on Human Diversity - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Heather R Fountain (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Anne E Zayaitz (Academic Dean/Director)** 8/2015
Peter Emerick (Professional Staff Member from Student Affairs)** 8/2015
TBA (Commission of Status of Women Representative)*
Fanghsun Wei (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
Jerry W Schearer, Chairperson (Allies Advisor )*
Edward Hanna (At-Large Faculty Member Representative)** 8/2015
Carol Watson (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
TBA (Commission on the Status of Minorities Representative)*
Feisal Murshed (College of Business Representative)** 8/2016
Connie Lawrence-Gantert  (AFSCME Representative) 8/2015
Bruce Gottschall (Lamba Representative) 8/2015
Camille DeMarco (At-Large Professional Staff Representative)** 8/2015
Brandon Nolt (At-Large Faculty Member Representative)** 8/2015
TBA (Black Student Union Representative) 8/2014
TBA (Non-Traditional Student Representative) 8/2014
Samita Kafle (International Students Organization Representative) 8/2014
Gilberto Diaz (Latino Student Organization Representative) 8/2015
TBA (Student Appointed by ADA Coordinator) 
Abhimannya Rimal (Student Representative from Student Government Board) 8/2015
Karen Deysher (Graduate Student Representative ) 8/2014
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
committee website
9 - Commission on the Status Of Minorities - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Arthur Garrison, Chairperson (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)**8/2015
Krista Varano (College of Education Representative)**8/2015
James D. Jackson, Treasurer (Black Faculty Caucus) (Black Faculty Liaison Representative)*
Soo Goh, Webmaster (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Thomas Robinson, Vice President (AAPO) (Black Faculty Liaison Representative)** *
Rhonda J. Branford (Multicultural Center Representative) *
Jose Molina (Latino Caucus Representative)*
Gary Chao (College of Business Representative)**8/2016
Laura Scappaticci, Secretary (Division of Student Services and Campus Life Representative)** 8/2016
Jacqueline C. Fox, Esq. (Social Equity Office Representative)*
Kiara Richardson, President of BSU (Student Representative from any recognized Black Student Organization) 8/2015
Karen Deysher (Graduate Student Representative) 8/2014
Christopher Wentzel (Non-minority Student Government Organization Representative) 8/2014
Jennifer Zorillo (Student Representative from any recognized Latino Student Organization) 8/2014
TBA (AFSCME Representative)** *
 
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees
committee website
Back to Top
10 - Commission on the Status Of Women - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Krista Prock, Secretary (At-Large Female Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
Lyn McQuaid, Chairperson (Women's Consortium Representative)*
Carissa Pokorny Golden (At-Large Female Faculty Representative)**8/2015
Annette Christman (Women's Consortium Representative)*
Kanchan Kumar (Women's Consortium Representative)*
Grace Hill (Women's Center Director, FMLA Advisor)*
Yun Lu (Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
Mathias Le Bosse (At-Large Male Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
Eric Johnson (At-Large Male Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Varsha Pandya (At-Large Female Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Colleen Clemens (At-Large Female Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
Yasoda Sharma (At-Large Female Faculty Representative)**8/2015
Aimee Adams (Female, Library or Counseling Services Representative)** 8/2015
Anne Imschweiler (Female, SUA or Management Representative)** 8/2015
Roseanne Perkins (At-Large Female Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
Emily Cripe (College of Visual & Performing Arts)** 8/2016
Letitia Manwiller (AFSCME Representative)8/2015
Jane M. Gober (Director, Equal Opportunity in Sports Representative)*
Kelsey Hanlon (Student Representative from Residence Hall Association) 8/2014
Kelsey Greth (Student Representative from Greek Council) 8/2015
Carly Glasmyre (Graduate Student Representative) 8/2014
Maria Sunick (Student Representative from Student Government Board) 8/2015
TBA (Non-Traditional Student Representative) 8/2014
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
11 - Committee on Committees - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Jennifer Schlegel, Chairperson (Vice President of University Senate) 8/2016
John Ronan (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative )** 8/2016
Todd Rober (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2017
Darrell Garber (Administrative Council Representative)*
Susan Mangold (Professional Staff/Unit 1 Representative)** 8/2017
Amy Kennedy(College of Education Representative)**8/2015
Abdul Sraiheen (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
S. Pascale Dewey (APSCUF Representative)8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Elected Positions

Back to Top
12 - Cultural Affairs Advisory Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
TBA, Chairperson 8/2015
Robin Zaremski (Director of KUPresents) 8/2015
John Metcalf (College of Music Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
Johanna Forte (Theatre Faculty Representative)**8/2015
James Jackson (At-Large Faculty Representative)**8/2016
Christine Saidi (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Rachael Hamilton (Student Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
13 - Enrollment Management Committee - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Eileen A Hogan, Chairperson (Past Chair, Consultant)8/2015
Thomas Stewart (Director, Summer Start Program)*
Carole V Wells (Center for Enhancement of Teaching Representative)*
Carrie Nordlund (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Sudarshan Fernando (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2017
Ernest G. Clary III (Academic Services Representative; ex-officio)*
Kathleen M. Lynch (Associate Director, Housing & Residential Services)*
Bernard L. McCree (Director of Financial Aid)*
Stephen Hensler (College of Business Representative)** 8/2017
Michelle White (College of Education Representative)** 8/2015
Jose Molina (Director of New Student Programs & Services)*
Natalie A. Snow (Manager of Institutional Research)*
Karen Schoenborn (Disability Services Representative)*
Gerald Silberman (Assistant Vice President of Administration & Finance)*
Nancy Wunderly (Director of Admissions)*
LoriAnn Irving  (University Senate Representative ) 8/2016
Michelle S. Hughes (Registrar)*
Angelika Antoni (Graduate School Representative)**8/2017
Bruce Sharkin (Director of Counseling & Psychological Services )*
Melissa Edwards (Graduate or Post-Baccalaureate Student Representative) 8/2014
Rabon Twyman (Student Representative elected by Student Government Board) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
14 - Events Advisory Council - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Terry Sitler, Chairperson (Director of Conference Services)*
Leah M Cassellia (Student Involvement Services)*
Yongjae Kim (Faculty Representative from Sport Management)** 8/2015
Michelle Gober (Athletic Representative)**8/2016
Greg Kokolus (Schaeffer Auditorium Representative)*
George Paterno (Registrar's Office Representative)*
Christine Price (HARLO Representative)**8/2015
Daniel Neuenschwander (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Amy K. Sandt (Director of Recreational Services; ex-officio)*
Robin Zaremski (Director of Cultural Affairs; ex-officio)*
TBA  (ACE Representative)8/2014
Emily Cosklo (Student Representative from Student Government Board) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
15 - Financial Aid Committee - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Bernard L. McCree, Chairperson (Director of Financial Aid)*
Jason Crocket (At-Large Faculty Representative)**8/2015
Nancy Wunderly (Director of Admissions)*
Gerald L. Silberman (Administration & Finance VP designee)*
Kerri Cebula (At-Large Faculty Representative)**8/2016
Sarah Tindall (At-Large Faculty Representative)**8/2015
John DeStefano (At-Large Student Representative) 8/2014
Kristen Pinnock (Minority Student Representative) 8/2014
Jarred Schlottman (Non-Traditional Student Representative) 8/2014
Matt Assad (Representative from Student Government Board) 8/2014
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
16 - Grade Appeal Board - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Patricia Norred Derr, Chairperson (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
Maryann O'Neil (At-Large Representative)**8/2014
John Walker (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
Patricia Walsh Coates (College of Education Representative)**8/2017
Taylor Renee Tomasello (Student Representative elected by Student Government Board) 8/2014
Dan Noon (Student Representative elected by Student Government Board) 8/2015
Roxanne Rix (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Elected Positions

Back to Top
17 - Graduate Exceptions Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Carole V. Wells, Chairperson (Dean of the College of Graduate Studies)*
Yoon Mi Kim (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
Amy Pfeiler-Wunder (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Shawn Riley (College of Business Representative)8/2015
Sandra Chambers (College of Education Representative)** 8/2015
None (Graduate Counselor Education Representative)** 8/2016
Sarah Sepkowski (Graduate Student Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
18 - Honorary Doctorate Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
John T. Ronan  (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
Johanna R Forte (APSCUF Representative) 8/2016
James Mackin (Acting Provost) AY 14-15
Nancy Butler (At-Large Faculty Representative)**8/2015
Melissa Nurczynski (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Joseph Harasta (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Diane E Johnson (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
Martha Anderson, Chairperson (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2015
Dan Noon (Student Government Board Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
19- Institutional Climate Committee - 3 year term
NameTerm
Expires
Christopher Weiler (At-Large Faculty Member Representative) ** 8/2016
Tabetha Bernstein (At-Large Minority Faculty Member Representative)** 8/2015
Kathleen Lynch (At-Large Professional Staff Manager Representative)**8/2015
Susana Geisey (At-Large Minority Professional Staff Manager Representative)** 8/2016
Su Kong (Faculty Member from the College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
Joanne Cohen Hamilton, Chairperson (Faculty Member from the College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
Jonathan Kremser (Faculty Member from the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2015
Amy Pfeiler-Wunder (Faculty Member from the College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Laura Scappaticci (Senate Representative)** 8/2017
TBA (Management/Administration Representative)* *
TBA (Women's Center OR Commission on the Status of Women Representative)* *
Jerry Schearer (LGBTQ Resource Center OR Commission on Human Diversity Representative)* *
Aimee Adams (APSCUF Representative)^ 8/2015
Mary Borst (AFSCME Representative)^ 8/2016
TBA (SUA/SCUPA Representative)^ 8/2015
TBA (Undergraduate Student Representative) SGB Appointed *
TBA (Graduate Student Representative) Graduate Dean appointed) *
* Ex Officio
** Appointed by Committee on Committees
^  Appointed by Union

Back to Top
committee website
20 - Institutional Review Board for the Protection of Human Subjects - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Jeffrey Werner, Chairperson (Administrator Representative)*
Glenn Walters (Non-Scientific Area Representative)** 8/2016
Steve Lem (LAS Non-Scientific Area Representative)** 8/2015
Frederick Redekop (Non-Scientific Area Representative)** 8/2016
Sarah Tindall (Scientific Area Representative)** 8/2016
Jason Crockett (IRB Scientific Area Representative)** 8/2015
Katja Spradlin-McHugh (Person not affiliated with KU )*
Jen Forsythe (Non Scientific Area Representative)** 8/2015
Joe Lipincott (Non Scientific Area Representative)** 8/2015
Catherine Best (IRB Scientific Area Representative)** 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees
committee website
Back to Top
21 - International Affairs Committee - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Robyn K Apgar, Chairperson (International Admissions)*
Albert Fu (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2015
Liaoliao Li (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
Diane King (College of Education Representative)** 8/2017
Lisa Weckerle (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Derek Mace (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Thomas Stewart (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
John Stanley (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2017
Anne E. Zayaitz (Academic Dean/Director)** 8/2015
Mike Mulders (International Student Representative) 8/2015
Cierra Lynch (Non - International Student Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
22 - Library Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Martha Stevenson, (Director of Library Services)*
Brian Kronenthal (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
Dina Hayduk (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
Catherine McGeehan (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
Daniel Haxall (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Andrea Kirshman (Professional Staff/ Management Representative)** 8/2016
Karen Wanamaker (Library Faculty or Staff Representative)** 8/2016
Mekyhi Drew (Student Representative selected by Student Government Board) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
committee website
23 - Professional Development Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Jeffrey Werner, Chairperson (Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects)*
Chris Habeck (Representative of State-Wide Professional Development Committee/APSCUF Representative)*
Ju Zhou (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2015
Rajeev Kumar (College of Business Representative)** 8/2016
Tracy Keyes (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
Lisa Weckerle (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Carole V Wells (Academic Administrator)8/2013
TBA () 
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees
committee website
Back to Top
committee website
24 - Research Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Jeffrey Werner, Chairperson (Director of Grants & Sponsored Projects)*
Daniel Aruscavage (Member of Natural Sciences, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences)** 8/2015
Lynn Kutch (Member of Humanities, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences)** 8/2015
Laura B Koenig (Member of Social Sciences, College of Liberal Arts & Science)** 8/2015
Alfred Esposto (College of Business Representative)** 8/2016
Anne Brawand (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
Diana Ebersole (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Michelle Kiec (Professional Staff / Management (Unit 1) Representative)*
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees
committee website
Back to Top
25 - Space Allocation Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Kerri Gardi (University Senate Representative) 8/2015
Gerald L. Silberman (Assistant to the President designee; ex-officio)*
Kenneth R. Steward (Provost designee; ex-officio)*
Jeff Grimm (Director of Facilities Management; ex-officio)*
Tracy Keyes (APSCUF Representative)8/2016
Robert Smith (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2016
Richard Heineman (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
Kristen Bazley (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
Elizabeth G Rogol (College of Business Representative)** 8/2015
Sue Mangold (Professional Staff / Manager)** 8/2016
Tylor Schmer (Student Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
committee website
26 - Strategic Planning & Resources Committee - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Paul Smith Ache III, Chairperson (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
William A Dempsey (Dean's Council Representative)*
James Mackin (Acting Provost)AY 14-15
John C Green (Associate Vice President for Advancement )*
Gerald L. Silberman (Vice President of Administration & Finance)*
  
R. Mitchell Freed (Assistant Vice Provost of Information Technology)*
Jesus A. Pena (Associate Vice President for Equity & Compliance)*
  
Dina Hayduk (APSCUF Representative)8/2015
Sandy Chambers (Graduate School Representative)**12/2014
Ed Simpson (Alumni Representative)*
  
Donna M Steslow (College of Business Representative)** 8/2016
Mostafa Maksy (College of Business Representative)**8/2015
Kathleen Stanfa (College of Education Representative)** 8/2016
MaryAnn O'Neil (College of Education Representative)**8/2015
R. Todd Rober (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Vacant ( Professional Staff Member or Unit 1 Representative)** 8/2016
Carole V. Wells (Associate Provost)*
Deryl B Johnson (President of University Senate; ex-officio) 8/2015
Christina J Ferris (Administrative Council; ex-officio)*
Carlos Vargas-Aburto (Acting President of the University) AY 14-15
Robert L Smith (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2017
Ernest G. Clary III (Director of Assessment)*
Thomas Stewart (Non-Teaching Faculty)** 8/2016
Chris Ferris, AFSCME Representative 8/2015
Natalie A Snow (Institutional Research Representative; ex-officio)*
Camden Delphus (Student Representative) 8/2015
William Donner (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences)** 8/2016
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Elected Positions
committee website
Back to Top
27 - Student-Faculty Review Board - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Brandon Nolt, (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Todd Williams (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2017
Mary Rita Weller (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2017
Perry Lee (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2017
Celine Przydzial (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2017
Robert Flatley (At-Large Faculty Representative)**8/2015
Justin El-Hajj (Student Representative)8/2015
Rachel Mullen (Student Representative)8/2015
Joe Scoboria (Student Representative)8/2015
Letecia Garcia (Student Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
28 - Undergraduate Exceptions Committee - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Michelle S. Hughes, Chairperson (Provost designee)*
Louise K. Male (Registrar designee)*
Jason Lanter (College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Representative)** 8/2016
Norman Sigmond (College of Business Representative)** 8/2016
Krista Varano (College of Education Representative)** 8/2015
R. Todd Rober (College of Visual & Performing Arts Representative)** 8/2015
Joseph A Lippincott (Counseling Center)** 8/2015
TBA ()** 
Jake Shillady (Student Representative)8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
29 - University Conduct Board - 3 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Michael Demetor, Chairperson (Student Affairs Process Administrator)*
Andrea O. Kirshman (Student Affairs Process Administrator)*
Robert T. Watrous (Student Affairs Process Administrator)*
Desiree M Reasoner (Student Affairs Process Administrator)*
Jose Molina (Professional Staff/Administration Representative)** 8/2015
Michelle Kiec (Professional Staff/Administration Representative)** 8/2016
Terry Sitler (Professional Staff/Administration Representative)** 8/2017
Magdalena Monet (Professional Staff/Administration Representative)** 8/2015
Greg Bamberger (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2017
Mahfuzul Khondaker (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Renard M Sacco (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2017
Georgeos Sirrakos (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2017
Steve Lem (At-Large Faculty Representative)**8/2016
Matthew Kayhart (Student Representative) 8/2015
Jamal Robinson (Student Representative) 8/2015
Ruben Antonio (Student Representative) 8/2015
Marisa Hartley (Student Representative) 8/2015
Alaina Klause (Student Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
30 - University Safety & Security Council - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Duane Crider, Chairperson (At-Large Faculty Representative)**8/2016
Stephen Helms (Safety Specialist)*
Anne K Reel (Director of Parking, Transport & Security Services Representative)*
Jeff Grimm (Director of Facilities Management)*
Kathleen M. Lynch (Housing Director designee)*
Laurel Bonhage (Art Safety Committee Representative)*
Anne E. Zayaitz (Lab Safety Committee Representative)*
Sharon R Housel (AFSCME Representative) 8/2015
Duane Crider (APSCUF Representative) 8/2016
Sharon Picus (Workers Compensation Representative)*
TBA (SPFPA Representative)*
Susan L Mangold (SUA or SCUPA Representative)8/2014
Janet Whitehill (OPEIU Representative)8/2015
Gerald L. Silberman (Vice President of Administration & Finance; ex-officio)*
James Johnson (Commuter Student Representative)8/2015
Armondo Gonzalez (Resident Student Representative from Residence Hall Association) 8/2014
Rachel Mullen (Representative from Student Government Board) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top
31 - University Traffic Bureau - 2 Year Term
NameTerm
Expires
Anne K Reel, Chairperson (Director of Parking, Transportation, and Security Services; ex-officio)*
Padraig McLoughlin (At-Large Faculty Representative)** 8/2016
Terry Sitler (Professional Staff Representative)** 8/2016
Robert W. Smith (APSCUF Representative)8/2016
Cheryl Faust (AFSCME Representative)8/2015
Jacqueline T Michener (Recorder)*
Rachel Mullen (Commuter Student Representative)8/2015
Juan Rodruigez (Commuter Student Representative) 8/2015
Lisa Seidler (Resident Student Representative)8/2015
Sarah Sepkowski (Graduate Student Representative) 8/2015
* Indefinite Term of Office
** Appointed by Committee on Committees

Back to Top


Kutztown University
KU Home | Senate home page
Kutztown University