Bookmark and Share

FAQ

FAQ

In the past few years, members of the University Tenure Committee and the University Promotion Committee have received a number of questions regarding their respective processes. The information below is intended to provide some guidance to prospective applicants and their departments.  




1. Do the department promotion and evaluation committee functions need to be combined into one PET committee?
      No. The Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) specifically mentions the Department Promotion Committee as a separate entity in the promotion process (Art. 16B). Where it is possible, having two separate committees will allow more faculty to participate in the tenure and promotion process. For example, if a faculty member is applying for promotion, he/she could still serve on a separate department evaluation committee unrelated to promotion.  




2. Is the departmental chair allowed to participate in discussions by the departmental PET committee regarding promotion?
      For the purpose of tenure and promotion, the department chair and the respective department tenure or promotion committees are separate entities, according to the CBA. Since both lend their own distinct approaches to the process, their letters should be separate and distinct from each other. Therefore, the departmental chair is NOT allowed to participate in the departmental discussion of either tenure or promotion.  




3. Does the department PET committee have to share its recommendations regarding faculty tenure and promotion with the department chair?
      The department PET committee and the chair are separate entities for the purpose of tenure and promotion. There is no contractual obligation for either to share recommendations. In practice, PET guidelines of individual departments may allow for the sharing of the department PET committee promotion recommendation letter with the department chair.  




4. May a department PET committee use the same letter to recommend a faculty member applying for tenure and promotion? May the department chair use one letter for both purposes?
      Tenure and promotion are two different processes. The department PET committee may wish to accentuate different accomplishments for the UPC and UTC, or they may produce a similar letter that is addressed to the appropriate committee. The same applies to the department chair.  




5. Do I need to deposit two different sets of materials portfolios (one for the University Tenure Committee and one for the University Promotion Committee) if I am applying for both tenure and promotion?
     You only need to supply one set of binders for both processes. Your portfolio is stored in an area where each committee is able to have access to it.  




6. Must a department PET (Promotion, Evaluation, Tenure) committee consist of only full professors or can associates or assistants serve when making tenure and promotion accommodations?
      Tenured faculty of any rank may serve on promotion committees of any department when they make a tenure recommendation. For promotion recommendations, there is no restriction on rank or tenure status to be a committee member.




7. What committees must I avoid in the year that I apply for promotion?
      Faculty applying for promotion may not serve on any department promotion committee at Kutztown University or on the UPC in the year in which they apply for promotion. This means that no applicant for promotion can serve on the promotion committee of any other person in her/his own department or in any other department within the university. Per the CBA (Article 16.B.5), "No FACULTY MEMBER shall serve on a departmental or University-wide (promotion) committee when he/she or a member of his/her immediate family or a person residing in his/her household is an applicant for promotion." Faculty may serve on any other non-promotion-related committee, and should do so, to meet the requirement for service under Art. 12B.  




8. Can a candidate for promotion participate as a peer observer?
      Candidates for promotion may serve as peer evaluators for faculty who are not members of either a department promotion committee or department tenure committee. Candidates for promotion may, for example, provide peer evaluations for temporary faculty or untenured regular faculty.  




9. Can I be on a department PET committee in the year that I apply for promotion?
      No. Faculty may not serve in any capacity in the year they apply for promotion on a department committee which carries out the function of the department promotion committee.  




10. Can management use my participation or lack of participation in strike preparation or a job action to prevent promotion?
      No. If management attempts to penalize you for exercising your legal right to participate in a job action, contact your local and state union offices and notify them that you are the subject of an unfair labor practice.  




11. If I am being observed by both the department promotion committee and my department chair, how many peer observations do I need in the semester that I apply for promotion?
      If you are untenured, you need one from your department chair and two peer evaluations from your PET committee. If you are tenured, you need one from your department chair and one peer evaluation from your PET committee.




12. If I apply for promotion in the same year as my 5th year review, can I use the same peer and chairperson's evaluations for the same purpose?
      Peer evaluation and the chair's evaluation may be used for both. It is important that peer faculty and the department chair understand that their evaluations will be used for both purposes.  




13. If a department chair is up for promotion, may that person participate in the department promotion process?
      No. The UPC Guidelines and the Collective Bargaining Agreement both prohibit this action.




14. Are there limits on the number of promotions that a university may grant?
      Section 6 of Act 182 places a specific limit on the number of faculty at a university who may hold the rank of full professor. The limit is 30% of the total number of faculty of the university. This standard is articulated in the UPC Guidelines under Section XV. Promotion under the 3% Rule.  




15. Who receives the dean's promotion recommendation?
      Copies of the letter are distributed to the University Promotion Committee, the Provost, and the promotion applicant.  




16. If I am teaching online (Article 42 Distance Education) courses, do I have to be evaluated for tenure or promotion?
      Contractual standards for evaluation are addressed in Art. 42F of the current Collective Bargaining Agreement.