International Cost of Attendance

Tuition, fees, room, meals, and estimated additional expenses for the student visa document

Required Funding for Student Visa Documents

All fees are based on the
2019-2020 Academic Year
Bachelor's Degree
(academic year)
Master's Degree
(academic year)
Exchange
(one semester)
Tuition $11,574* $13,932
Fees $3,797 $2,418
Housing and Meals $11,043** $11,800 $5,900
Books and Personal Expenses $3,000 $3,000 $1,500
Health Insurance $2,000 $2,000 $1,000

Total Amount to be Verified
for Student Visa Document

$31,414 $33,150 $8,400


*Represents reduced tuition rate for first-time freshman and transfer students to Kutztown University. For second degree and other students, the non-discounted tuition rate is currently $19,290 for one year. (which makes the Total Amount to be Verified for one year $39,887 USD for those second degree and other students.)  Refer to Student Accounts website for more information about tuition and fees. 

**Estimated expenses for Housing & Meals include $600 fee for on-campus housing during winter break, approximately mid-December to late January. Refer to Housing and Dining websites for more information about these costs and what is included. 

You will need to submit evidence of financial resources available to you for the "Total Amount to be Verified for One Year of Study" amount listed below from your own assets or a sponsor. You must also show that you have continued financial support for the duration of your academic program using your own funds or funds provided by sponsors. If you have been awarded an international tuition waiver, scholarship, or graduate assistantship, you can reduce the overall amount of required funding you have to prove based on your institutional financial aid.

Submit only copies of official financial documents; you will need to take the official financial documents to your visa interview.Here is a list of acceptable documents:

  • Six consecutive months of bank statements
  • Bank loans for educational purposes
  • Scholarship letters
  • Investment statements indicating liquid assets
  • Government funding guarantor letter

All documents must be less than two months old and translated to English. Provide a description of currency type if not explicitly stated on the document.