Bookmark and Share

Required funding for student visa documents

Bachelor's Degree
(academic year)

Master's Degree
(academic year)

Exchange
(one semester)
Tuition and Fees $14,212 $15,850
Housing and Meals 10,882* 11,800 $5,900
Books and Personal Expenses 3,000 3,000 1,500
Health Insurance 2,000 2,000 1,000
Total Amount to be Verified for Student Visa Document
$30,094 $32,648 $8,400

*Housing and Meals expenses include $600 fee for on-campus housing during winter break, approximately mid-December through late January.

The United States government requires all international applicants to provide proof of their ability to pay tuition, fees, and living expenses for the full length of their program of study. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania requires evidence of financial support to issue the Form I-20 and DS-2019. Please be aware that you will not be able to pay for the full amount of your educational expenses by working while you are in the United States. U.S. government regulations strictly limit employment authorization and require that holders of student visas must be full-time students. Therefore, your job opportunities are extremely limited.

You will need to submit evidence of financial resources available to you for the "Total Amount to be Verified for One Year of Study" amount listed below from your own assets or a sponsor. You must also show that you have continued financial support for the duration of your academic program using your own funds or funds provided by sponsors. If you have been awarded an institutional tuition waiver or graduate assistantship, you can reduce the overall amount of required funding you have to prove based on your institutional financial aid.

Submit only copies of official financial documents; you will need to take the official financial documents to your visa interview.Here is a list of acceptable documents:

  • Six consecutive months of bank statements
  • Bank loans for educational purposes
  • Scholarship letters
  • Investment statements indicating liquid assets
  • Government funding guarantor letter

All documents must be less than two months old and translated to English. Provide a description of currency type if not explicitly stated on the document.