Spring Semester Plan Updated | COVID-19 Information
Posted: 12/23/2020 3:00 p.m.

Kutztown University has announced an update to the spring semester plan and new testing protocols. Spring 2021 Plan

Kutztown University Logo

August 21, 2020

Faculty/Staff Convocation and Celebration

Kutztown University's Annual Opening Day Celebration

President Hawkinson standing at a podium on a dark stage with a spotlight lighting just him speaking into a microphone

Welcome to our 2020 virtual Faculty and Staff Convocation and Celebration! While we are not able to celebrate the start of a new academic year in person, today is a chance for us to (virtually) celebrate all of our achievements and recognize many of our award-winning faculty and staff members.

Available now, you can watch remarks from President Hawkinson, members of Cabinet, the Emergency Management Team, and watch the presentation of our annual awards.

Enjoy today’s celebration, and have a great 2020-2021 year!

2020 Virtual Faculty and Staff Convocation and Celebration

Click the play button below to begin viewing the convocation and celebration video playlist. There are 11 videos in the playlist.  Each will play in succession once you begin, or you can click the playlist navigation in the upper right corner, or the back and forward arrows in the lower left corner of the video player below, to jump to another video.

Awards and Honors

Expand below to see list of previous honorees. For the announcement of this year's honorees, view the Convocation and Celebration videos.

  • John P. Schellenberg Award

    Previous winners

    • Dean Ballas
    • Angela Cirucci
    • Robert “Moe” Folk
    • Heather Fountain
    • Lisa Frye
    • Janice Gasker   
    • Randy Kaplan    
    • Kevin Mahoney
    • Keith Massie
    • Lynn McQuaid
    • Christine Nunez
    • Adrienne Oakley
    • Phillip Reed
    • C.J. Rhoads
    • George Sirrakos
    • Gregory Shelley               
    • Wing Hong Tony Wong
  • The Chambliss Faculty Award

    Previous winners

    • Andrew Arnold
    • Allan Back
    • Kunal Das
    • Matthew Daub
    • James Delle
    • Michael Gabriel
    • Michael Gambone
    • Cheryl Hochberg
    • Yong Huang       
    • Patricia Kelleher              
    • John Lizza           
    • Avidan Milevsky              
    • Mostafa Maksy
    • Amy Pfeiler-Wunder
    • Al Pisciotta
    • Willis Rapp
    • Phillip Reed
    • Marc Renzema
    • Kim Shively
    • Edward Simpson
    • Marilyn Stewart
    • Evan Summer
    • Dan Talley
    • Sarah Tindall
    • William Towne
    • Todd Underwood
    • Francis Vasko
    • Edward Vitz
    • Glenn Walters
    • Mark Wolfmeyer
    • Yun Lu
    • Maximiliano Zuniga
  • The Coaches of the Year Awards

    Previous winners

    • Joseph Ambrose                              
    • Rick Binder                                        
    • Chris Blum (3)
    • Erik Burstein (3)
    • Jim Clements                    
    • Bernie Driscoll (6)                           
    • Barry Fetterman              
    • Robert Fisher (4)                             
    • Tim Flannery                                     
    • John Gump (2)
    • Dan Hinkel (2)                   
    • Ray Hoffman (3)
    • Judy Lawes (9)
    • Brian Mondschein (6)
    • Raymond Monica (2)
    • Ken Ralph
    • Suresh Ramamurthi (2)
    • Matt Royer (5)
    • Jeff Schellenberger (2)
    • Marci Scheuing
    • Patty Weldon
    • Betty Wesner (2)
    • Tom York
    • Al Zellner
  • KU Employee of the Year Award

    Previous winners

    • 2017 - Sharon Young, Information Technology
    • 2018 - Tim Flannery, Intercollegiate Athletics
    • 2019 - Marsha Cressman, Facilities
  • Arthur and Isabel Wiesenberger Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Previous winners

    • Alan Back
    • Duane Crider
    • Arifeen Daneshyar
    • Kathleen Dolgos
    • Patrick Duddy
    • Lorri Engstrom
    • Ed Evans
    • Lisa Frye
    • Michael Gabriel
    • Thomas Grant, Sr.
    • John Landis
    • John Loomis      
    • Kevin McCloskey                             
    • Allida McKinley
    • James Ogden
    • David Peterson                
    • Will Rapp
    • Elaine Reed
    • Randy Schaeffer
    • Tom Schantz
    • Jack Schellenberg
    • Theresa Stahler
    • Marilyn Stewart
    • Evan Summer
    • Dave Wagaman                
    • Robert Ziegenfus                             
  • Tenured and Promoted Faculty

    Tenure effective 2020 Fall Semester

    • Kaoutar El Mounadi, Biology
    • Robert Kilker, English
    • Wendy Rogers, Special Education
    • Lindsey Runell, Criminal Justice
    • Michelle Savescu, Mathematics
    • Justin Smoyer, Physical Sciences
    • Stephen Stoeffler, Social Work
    • Ceyhun Sunsay, Psychology
    • Julianna Svistova, Social Work
    • Michelle Vaughn, Sport Management and Leadership Studies
    • Mark Wolfmeyer, Secondary Education
       

    Promotions, effective 2020 Fall Semester

    Instructor to Assistant Professor

    • Thiep Pham, Computer Science and Information Technology
       

    Assistant Professor to Associate Professor

    • Catherine Best, Psychology
    • Kaoutar El Mounadi, Biology
    • Robert Kilker, English
    • Keith Massie, Communication Studies
    • Lindsey Runell, Criminal Justice
    • Michelle Savescu, Mathematics
    • Justin Smoyer, Physical Sciences
    • Stephen Stoeffler, Social Work
    • Juliana Svistova, Social Work
    • Michelle Vaughn, Sport Management and Leadership Studies
    • Patrick Walters, English
    • Mark Wolfmeyer, Secondary Education
       

    Associate Professor to Full Professor

    • Anne DeLong, English
    • Arthur Garrison, Criminal Justice
    • Daniel Immel, Music
    • Nicole Johnson, Special Education
    • Soojin Kim, Sport Management and Leadership Studies
    • Steve Lem, Political Science and Public Administration
    • Amanda Morris, English
    • Carrie Nordlund, Art Education
    • Julie Palkendo, Physical Sciences
    • Yasoda Sharma, Social Work
    • Dawn Slack, Modern Language Studies
    • Kathleen Stanfa, Special Education
    • Qian Sun, Business Administration
    • Todd Williams, English
  • New Employees

    New employees since 2019 Faculty and Staff Convocation and Celebration

    • Ali Akarcesme, Cinema, Television & Media Production
    • Beth Alboucq, SBDC
    • Steven Archible, Facilities
    • Dakota Bauer, Intercollegiate Athletics
    • Anna Benjamin, Art
    • Holly Benner, SBDC
    • Donray Bennett, Admissions
    • Stephen Benvenuto, Facilities
    • Bradley Bernhard, Facilities
    • Jenna Bowling, Communication Design
    • Jeffrey Buckley, Public Safety
    • Roxanne Campbell, Art
    • Joshua Carmichael, Mathematics
    • Hannah Carr, Music
    • Ashley Coombs, Counselor Education & Student Affairs
    • Mia Culbertson, Communication Design
    • Elizabeth Cyron, Art
    • Francene Dudziec, SBDC
    • Joshua Farrell, Intercollegiate Athletics
    • Edwin Fernandez, Public Safety
    • Sarah Frazier-Stewart, Art Education
    • Katherine Garth, Art
    • Karyn Goldman, Special Education
    • David Gross, Public Safety
    • John Gurney, Communication Design
    • James Hay, Business Administration
    • Angela Hensley, SBDC
    • Derek Hess, Residence Life
    • McKenzie Hollenbach, Disability Services
    • Joshua Kovitch, SBDC
    • Amanda Lange, Computer Science & Information Tech
    • Howard Lessel, Clinical Experience and Partnerships
    • Martin Levin, Business Administration
    • Laurie McMillan, College Of Liberal Arts & Sciences
    • Michael Mooney, Communication Design
    • Juliet Njoroge, SBDC
    • Cynthia Oswald, Communication Design
    • Kittie Pain, Graduate Admissions
    • Elizabeth Parkins, Intercollegiate Athletics
    • Melinda Quinones, Multicultural Center
    • Leanne Recla, Marketing & Communications
    • Angela Reynolds, Intercollegiate Athletics
    • Michael Richman, College Of Visual & Performing Arts
    • Robert Root, Mathematics
    • Jana Silver, Art Education
    • Nancy Stamatopoulos, Communication Design
    • Tami Talbot, Biology/Physical Sciences Storeroom
    • Tiffany Thompson, SBDC
    • Maria Tinoco, Admissions
    • Patricia Tinsman-Schaffer, Art Education
    • Andrea Usner, Art Education
    • Todd Walker, Music
    • Johnna Weller, Elem, Middle Level, Library & Tech Educ
    • Lacey Wismer, International Admissions
    • Harry Ziff, Business Administration
    • Scheherazada Zuniga Murphy, Modern Language