Bookmark and Share

KU Rugby teams to compete at Collegiate Rugby Championships this weekend in Philadelphia

2019RugbyChampionships

May 29, 2019

Championship Central | Tickets
 
KUTZTOWN, Pa. - The Kutztown University men's and women's rugby teams will participate in the Penn Mutual Collegiate Rugby Championships this weekend, May 31-June 2, at Talen Energy Stadium in Philadelphia.

Fans can follow Kutztown's Twitter account for weekend updates, as well as KU's schedule pages (women / men).

All matches featured in-stadium will be covered live on ESPN+, the first-ever multi-sport, direct-to-consumer subscription streaming service from The Walt Disney Company Direct-to-Consumer and International segment and ESPN. Fans can now subscribe to ESPN+ for just $4.99 a month (or $49.99 per year) and, in addition to hundreds of rugby matches annually, can stream thousands of additional live events, on-demand content and original programming not available on ESPN's linear TV or digital networks.
 
This year's 16-team women's field features defending champion Lindenwood University, who won the championship match last June over Penn State, 21-12, to capture its first women's title. Penn State also returns this year and is joined by the women's sides from Army, Bloomsburg, Delaware, Drexel, Kutztown, Life, Navy, Northeastern, Notre Dame, Queens University, Saint Joseph's, Temple, Virginia Tech as well as the National Small College Rugby Organization Selects Squad.
 
For the first time, the women's championship field will be competing for the A. Jon Prusmack Cup. Kutztown will be in Pool D, along with NSCRO, Army and Northeastern.
 
The KU men's sevens team will be competing in a 24-team pool and is placed in Pool D along with Iona, Wisconsin and Boston College.
 
2019 Collegiate Rugby Championships
 
Complete information can be found at www.usasevenscrc.com 
 
SCHEDULE
 
Friday, May 31
 
11:10 a.m.           Kutztown Women vs. Northeastern University, Academy Field 2
1:10 p.m.             Kutztown Women vs. Army University, Academy Field 2      
2:50 p.m.             Kutztown Women vs. NSCRO, Academy Field 2
 
Saturday, June 1
 
Women's matches will depend on the results of Friday's competition.
 
10:40 a.m.           Kutztown Men vs. University of Iona, Talen Energy Stadium (ESPN +)
12:20 p.m.           Kutztown Men vs. University of Wisconsin, Academy Field 1
5:15 p.m.             Kutztown Men vs. Boston College, Talen Energy Stadium (ESPN +)

Sunday, June 2
Matches to be determined based on Saturday's competition. 
 
ROSTERS  
 
Kutztown University Women's Team
Melissa Albe, Kintnersville, Pa.
Arianna Casado, Easton, Pa.
Karleigh Davila, Clifton, N.J.
Nicolle Dudkewic, Effort, Pa.
Selena Garrett, Garnet Valley, Pa.
Colleen Graney, Allentown, Pa.
Aysia Grondahl, New Hope, Pa.
Paige Krahling, Downingtown, Pa.
Sarah Masters, Langhorne, Pa.
Alexandra Quigg, Marlton, N.J.
Riley Walker, Philadelphia, Pa.
Kathryne Wasdyke, Rockaway, N.J.
 
Kutztown University Men's Team
Austin Barnes, Thornton, Colo.
Maxim Bennett, Charlotte, N.C.
Brandon Boon, Unionville, Pa.
Jackson Clark, Greenville, S.C.
Jason DeNofa, Philadelphia, Pa.
Sam Devine, Philadelphia, Pa.
Murphy Lill, Naussau, N.Y.
Gerald Lowe, Pretoria, South Africa
D'Montae Noble, Falls Church, Va.
Ryan Nolan, Drogheda, Ireland
Joe O'Shields, Charlotte, N.C.
Daquan Perry, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jake Rice, West Chester, Pa.
Angel Santiago, Warminster, Pa.