Bookmark and Share

Liberal Arts and Sciences Committees

Assessment Committee
Curriculum Committee (LAS-CC)
Technology Committee


Assessment Committee

Assessment Committee Members 2018-2019

Anthropology/Sociology Joleen Greenwood
Biology Marilyn Baguinon
Computer Science & Information Technology John Carelli
Criminal Justice Anne Marie Cordner
English Tony Bleach Secretary
Geography Mario Cardozo
History Maria Sanelli
LAS Dean's Office Karen Rauch Associate Dean
Mathematics Tony Wong
Modern Language Studies Christine Nuñez
Office of Assessment Krista Prock
Philosophy Roman Altshuler
Physical Science Sudarshan Fernando
Political Science & Public Administration Jennifer Jacobson
Psychology Greg Shelley Chair
Social Work Yasoda Sharma

Assessment Committee Meeting Schedule 2018-2019

Meeting Date Time Meeting Room
September 25, 2018 11 am GC 200
October 23, 2018 11 am GC 200
November 27, 2018 11 am GC 200
February 26, 2019 11 am GC 200
March 26, 2019 11 am GC 200
April 23, 2019 11 am GC 200

Liberal Arts and Sciences Curriculum Committee

LAS-CC Committee Members 2018-2019

Anthropology/Sociology Jason Crockett UCC Representative 1
Biology Cristen Rosch UCC Representative 2
Computer Science & Information Technology Charlie Shim
Criminal Justice Lindsey Runell General Education Representative
English Ellesia Blaque Chair
Geography Moria Conway
History John Delaney
LAS Dean's Office David Beougher Dean
Mathematics Eric Landquist
Modern Language Studies Mary Theis
Philosophy John Lizza
Physical Science Matthew Junker Secretary
Political Science & Public Administration George Hale
Psychology Catherine Best Vice Chair, Alternate UCC Representative
Social Work Sharon Lyter
Student Representative Clarissa Freeze

Curriculum Committee Meeting Schedule 2018-2019

Meeting Date Time Meeting Room Deadline for Agenda
September 6, 2018 11 am GC 200 August 20, 2018*
September 11, 2018
(September continuation meeting if needed)
11 am GC 200
October 4, 2018 11 am GC 200 September 24, 2018
November 8, 2018 11 am GC 200 October 29, 2018
January 31, 2019 11 am GC 200 January 22, 2019*
February 5, 2019
(February continuation meeting if needed)
11 am GC 200
March 7, 2019 11 am GC 200 February, 19, 2019
April 4, 2019 11 am GC 200 March 25, 2019

*New courses need to be approved by UCC by October 1 for the Spring term and by March 1 for the Fall term. New program and program versions are effective the corresponding semester of the following academic year after they are passed by the UCC. The UCC has the right to grant exceptions in unique circumstances. (From the UCC website)

Meeting Schedule (PDF)
Current Procedure for LAS-CC Proposals (PDF)
Format for Proposals: UCC Guidelines and coversheet forms (for both MS Word and PDF)

Note: Lisa Meyers (lmeyers@kutztown.edu) maintains the proposal ID database.  Please contact her via email to get ID numbers assigned for your proposals.

Helpful links:
University Curriculum Committee (UCC)
General Education Committee (GEC)
Competencies


Technology Committee

Technology Committee Members 2018-2019

Anthropology/Sociology Albert Fu
Biology Greg Setliff
Computer Science & Information Technology Thiep Pham
Criminal Justice Jonathan Kremser
English Kristina Fennelly
Geography Mike Davis
History Chris Saidi
LAS Dean's Office Janice Chernekoff Assistant Dean
Mathematics Brooks Emerick
Modern Language Studies Angelo Rodriguez
Philosophy
Physical Science Justin Smoyer
Political Science & Public Administration Steve Lem
Psychology Jay Sunsay
Social Work Stephen Stoeffler


Technology Committee Meeting Schedule 2018-2019

Meeting Date Time Meeting Room
September 20, 2018 11 am GC 200
October 18, 2018 11 am GC 200
February 7, 2019 11 am GC 200
April 18, 2019 11 am GC 200